Faculty Advocates Working Groups

Characterization.nano

 

James LeBeauJames LeBeau, Faculty Lead
John Chipman Associate Professor (bio)
Department of Materials Science and Engineering (DMSE)
Head, The LeBeau Group (web)

 

 

Anna OsherovAnna Osherov, Technical Lead
Assistant Director of User Services, Characterization.nano (bio)

 

 

 

Benedetto MarelliBenedetto Marelli
Paul M. Cook Career Development Professor (bio)
Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering (CEE)
Head, Laboratory for Advanced Biopolymers (web)

 

 

John HartA. John Hart
Professor of Mechanical Engineering (bio)
Director, Laboratory for Manufacturing and Productivity (LMP)

 

 

Karl BerggrenKarl Berggren
Professor of Electrical Engineering (bio)
Department of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science (EECS)
Head, Quantum Nanostructures & Nanofabrication Group (web)
Director, Nanostructures Lab, Research Laboratory of Electronics (RLE)

 

Long JuLong Ju
Assistant Professor of Physics (bio)
Head, The Ju Lab: Nano Optics for Quantum Materials (web

 

 

 

SurendranathYogesh Surendranath
Paul M Cook Career Development Associate Professor (bio)
Department of Chemistry
Head, Surendranath Group (web)

 

 

Fab.nano

 

Tomas PalaciosTomás Palacios, Faculty Lead
Professor of Electrical Engineering (bio)
Department of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science (EECS)
Head, Advanced Semiconductor Materials and Devices Group (web)

 

 

Jorg ScholvinJorg Scholvin, Technical Lead
Assistant Director of User Services, Fab.nano

 

 

 

 

Vicky DiadiukVicky Diadiuk, Technical Lead
Associate Director, Microsystems Technology Laboratories (MTL)

 

 

 

Tayo headshotAkintunde Ibitayo Akinwande
Professor in the Electrical Engineering & Computer Science (bio)

 

 

 

Karl BerggrenKarl Berggren
Professor of Electrical Engineering (bio)
Department of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science (EECS)
Head, Quantum Nanostructures & Nanofabrication Group (web)
Director, Nanostructures Lab, Research Laboratory of Electronics (RLE)

 

 

Jesus del AlamoJesus del Alamo
Donner Professor (bio)
Department of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science (EECS)
Head, Xtreme Transistors Group (web)

 

 

Dirk EnglundDirk Englund
Asssociate Professor of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science (bio)
Head, Quantum Photonics Laboratory (web)
Principal Investigator of Research Laboratory of Electronics (RLE)

 

 

Juejun HuJuejun Hu
Associate Professor of Materials Science & Engineering (bio)
Head, Photonic Materials Group (web)
Department of Materials Science & Engineering (DMSE)
 

 

 

Pablo Jarillo HerreroPablo Jarillo-Herrero
Cecil and Ida Green Professor of Physics (bio)
Department of Physics (web)
Head, Jarillo-Herrero Group (web)

 

 

Jeehwan KimJeehwan Kim
Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering (MechE)
Associate Professor of Materials Science and Engineering (DMSE)
Principal Investigator of Research Laboratory of Electronics (RLE)
Head, Jeehwan Kim Research Group (web)

 

Jing KongJing Kong
Professor of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science (EECS)
Principal Investigator of Research Laboratory of Electronics (RLE)
Head, Nanomaterials & Electronics Group (web)

 

 

Farnaz NirouiFarnaz Niroui
Assistant Professor, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science (bio)
Principal Investigator of Research Laboratory of Electronics (RLE)

 

 

Will OliverWill Oliver
Professor of the Practice of Physics (bio)
Head, MIT Engineering Quantum Systems Group (EQuS
Associate Director, Research Laboratory of Electronics (RLE)
Lincoln Laboratory Fellow, Quantum Information and Integrated Nanosystems Group (QuIIN)

 

Caroline RossCaroline Ross
Associate Head, Department of Materials Science and Engineering (DMSE)
Toyota Professor of Materials Science and Engineering (bio)
Head, Ross Research Group (web)

 

Max ShulakerMax Shulaker
Assistant Professor of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science (EECS)
Principal Investigator of Research Laboratory of Electronics (RLE)
Head, Novel Electronic Systems Group (web)